Ashburton Passenger List

NY Richmond Plate Staten Island, Richmond County, NY Genealogical Resources US Genweb Project New York Gen Web

Bible Records
Books/Lookups
Cemeteries
Census/Directories
Churches
FHL Holdings
Forums
Genealogies
History and geography
Immigration
Legal records
Message Boards
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Organizations
Photo tour
Sailor's Snug Harbor
Schools
Search
Site Info
Site map
Slaves
Surnames
Vitals Info: B, M, D

Database Description:
The Packetship Ashburton sailed from Liverpool on January 22, 1847 and arrived in New York on February 26, 1847. The Ships Master was William Howland. This is a complete list of the 382 passengers on that ship.

Database
SurnameGiven NameRelAgeSexOccupation
BUCHANNAN William   28

M

Laborer
DILLON Henry   28

M

Laborer
  John   24

M

Laborer
NEIL Francis   26

M

Laborer
  Biddy   21

F

None
MELVILLE John   16

M

Laborer
GILL Thomas   30

M

Laborer
REYNOLDS Charles   22

M

Laborer
REILEY David   31

M

Laborer
  Ann

W

35

F

None
  Mary

D

7

F

Child
  Rose

D

5

F

Child
  Ann

D

2

F

Child
GERRARD Terance   28

M

Laborer
KENNON Thomas   20

M

Laborer
RATTIGAN Pat   22

M

Laborer
BRADY Pat   20

M

Laborer
SMITH Peter   27

M

Laborer
KINNALY Mike   25

M

Laborer
KELLY John   19

M

Laborer
MORRISEY John   29

M

Stctr
  Mary

W

29

F

None
  Helen

D

8

F

Child
  Joseph

S

6

M

Child
  Mary

D

2

F

Child
MCGEE John   20

M

Laborer
MCCUSKY Pat   20

M

Laborer
TYE Francis   26

M

Laborer
  Hugh   30

M

Laborer
ROBINSON Rodger   25

M

Engineer
  Margaret

W

29

F

None
  Caroline

D

10

F

None
  George

S

8

M

Child
  John

S

2

M

Child
MCKINSTRY Hugh    

M

Saddler
SMITH Pat   21

M

Saddler
CAVEN Joseph   20

M

Laborer
JENKINSON Francis   22

M

Laborer
BRIDGE Joseph   30

M

Laborer
HASEY John   30

M

Laborer
  Sarah   33

F

None
  Saml.   22

M

Laborer
REYNOLDS Pat   20

M

None
MCCUSKER Fergess   21

M

Laborer
MCGUIGAN Mary   50

F

None
GONNAN William   30

M

Laborer
MCLAUGHLIN James   30

M

Laborer
KELLY Matt   30

M

Laborer
  Margaret   30

F

None
  Sarah   20

F

None
MCGOOLAND James   25

M

Laborer
MORRISON John   40

M

Blacksmith
GREVES Catherine   19

F

None
KEAN Jane   20

F

None
LYNCH James   21

M

Laborer
TRACY Henry   28

M

Laborer
  Mary   24

F

None
DENNIS William   38

M

Cooper
BANNON Terance   20

M

Laborer
MURRAY Maurice   25

M

Laborer
SMITH Kate   18

F

None
CONNELY Pat   30

M

Laborer
JUDGE James   40

M

Laborer
  Thomas

S

17

M

Laborer
  Frank

S

12

M

Unknown
  Ann

D

09

F

Child
  Francis   30

M

Laborer
CONNELLY Thomas   22

M

Laborer
TILLEY Ann   20

F

None
BURKE Sally   16

F

None
MCMANERS Kate   20

F

None
BURKE Dennis   22

M

Laborer
MILLS George   28

M

Laborer
LANE Pat   40

M

Laborer
  Mary

D

12

F

None
  Ann

D

8

F

Child
  Pat

S

2

M

Child
KELLY John   18

M

Laborer
  Pat   28

M

Laborer
SMITH Pat   44

M

Laborer
  Kate

W

40

F

None
  Mike

S

18

M

None
  Kate

D

19

F

None
  Sally

D

14

F

None
  James

S

12

M

None
  Pat

S

09

M

Child
  Mary

D

07

F

Child
MCCANN Arthur   50

M

Laborer
  Ellen

W

48

F

None
  Edward

S

15

M

None
  Peggy

D

12

F

None
  Paddy

S

09

M

Children
  Mike

S

06

M

Children
  Mary

D

03

F

Children
  Ellen

D

01

F

Children
SHEARDAY John   60

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

58

F

None
  William

S

26

M

Laborer
  Pat

S

22

M

Laborer
  Hugh

S

24

M

Laborer
  Mike

S

20

M

Laborer
  John

S

16

M

Laborer
  Fanny

D

19

F

Laborer
SHENDAN Thomas   10

M

None
  Peter   8

M

Child
LEARY Pat   50

M

Labor
  Mary   30

F

None
  Thomas   18

M

None
  Margaret   16

F

None
  Juda   14

F

None
  Mary   08

F

Child
  Edmond   07

M

Child
  Ellen   02

F

Child
CHARLES Pat   40

M

Laborer
WILLIAM Ellen   50

F

None
DONOHUE James   23

M

Laborer
  Thomas   19

M

None
  Francis   13

M

None
  Ellen   09

F

Child
  Peter   05

M

Child
GRADY James   38

M

Laborer
  Nelly

W

30

F

None
  Ellen

D

01

F

Child
MCCARTY Johanna   19

F

Servant
HANNON Mike   28

M

Servant
KELLAN Lew   20

M

Servant
GRAY Thomas   20

M

Servant
WILLAN Mike   32

M

Servant
  Eliza

W

30

F

None
  Kate

D

08

F

Child
  John

S

04

M

Child
  Anthony

S

01

M

Child
KELLY Mike   22

M

Laborer
DANNAKIN Mike   22

M

Laborer
KEFF James   26

M

Laborer
FITZSIMMONS Wat   26

M

Laborer
  John   19

M

Laborer
KELLY Thomas   26

M

Laborer
NIELL Kate   20

F

None
DOHO Thomas   25

M

Blacksmith
BOLIN Martin   28

M

Tailor
SHERIDAN Sylvester   46

M

Laborer
  Jane

W

42

F

None
  John

S

26

M

Shoemaker
  Bridget

L

23

F

None
  Kate   01

F

Child
  John

S

20

M

Laborer
  James

S

20

M

Laborer
RILEY Frank   20

M

Laborer
FITZSIMMONS Pat   30

M

Laborer
GILSHALL Ellen   18

F

None
GAFNEY Pat   18

M

Cooper
HARES Mary   28

F

None
BRADY Rope   20

M

Laborer
  Peter   18

M

Shoemaker
GRAIN James   24

M

Laborer
HEILY Pat   21

M

Laborer
MCGURK Biddy   22

F

None
MASTERSON Mary   20

F

None
JOHNSON James   30

M

Weaver
  Mary

W

30

F

None
  Mary-Ann

D

03

F

Child
COIL Mike   70

M

None
CAVIN Joseph   23

M

None
MCCORMACK Mary   25

F

None
DENNIS William   30

M

Laborer
FARREL Thomas   20

M

Laborer
SMITH Bryan   30

M

Laborer
MCCUSKAN Pat   16

M

Laborer
  Ann   20

F

None
RILEY Barnard   32

M

Laborer
  Ann

W

27

F

None
  Kate

D

10

F

None
  Margaret

D

05

F

Child
  James

S

02

M

Child
GILBRIDE Bernard   20

M

Laborer
TOY John   20

M

Shoemaker
BANETT John   22

M

Laborer
  Pat

P

60

M

Laborer
  Biddy

T

21

F

None
  Honor   11

F

None
  Pat   09

M

Child
SHERIDAN Pat   19

M

Laborer
  James   17

M

Laborer
ALLWELL Philip   50

M

Laborer
  Sally

W

50

F

None
  Philip

S

19

M

None
  Biddy

D

14

F

None
  John

S

11

M

None
  Nancy

D

08

F

Child
ALPIN Pat   40

M

Laborer
HOLDEN Felix   18

M

Laborer
MACINALLY Bernard   40

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

35

F

None
  Alanta

S

15

M

None
  Cormick

S

11

M

None
  Charles

S

08

M

Child
  Bernard

S

02

M

Child
DONOHUE Edward   22

M

Laborer
  Pat   18

M

None
  Mark   16

M

None
  Martin   14

M

None
  Ann   20

M

None
LAWLER Jas.   30

M

Carpenter
WALL John   25

M

Laborer
CASHALL William   25

M

Laborer
BOXER Henry   19

M

Laborer
CAVEN Pat   21

M

Laborer
  Bridget   18

F

None
SHERIDAN Bernard   24

M

Laborer
  Mary   18

F

None
  Ellen   15

F

None
CAFFREY Rose   19

F

None
GOLDEN Ellen   20

F

None
BRADY Anna   20

F

None
MULLEN James   25

M

Laborer
MCCONNOR Ann   16

F

None
MCGREGOR Mike   25

M

Laborer
BRADY Pat   20

M

Laborer
FITZSIMMONS Robert   20

M

Laborer
  Ellen   18

F

None
  Rose   18

F

None
PENDEGRASS Pat   50

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

50

F

None
  Thomas

S

26

M

Laborer
  William

S

24

M

Laborer
  Edward

S

22

M

Laborer
  Robert

S

20

M

Laborer
  Mike

S

12

M

None
  John

S

10

M

None
  Pat

S

08

M

Child
  Kate

D

06

F

Child
  James

S

04

M

Child
DOULING Pat   26

M

Laborer
WHITE Mike   31

M

Laborer
FLOOD James   28

M

Carpenter
RILEY Kate   22

F

None
GOSMONLY Sarah   19

F

None
OSTON Pat   23

M

Brick Maker
  Johanna   26

F

None
MCGURBRICK Mary   17

F

None
CLARK Biddy   15

F

None
  Susan   13

F

None
FITZPATRICK Ann   19

F

None
  Mary   17

F

None
MARTIN John   16

M

None
DOWD John   19

M

None
SKILLEY Dennis   23

M

None
OREILLY John   26

M

None
MANN John   46

M

None
  Peggy

W

43

F

None
  Luke

S

12

M

None
  Biddy

D

10

F

None
  Alley

D

08

F

Child
  Thomas

S

06

M

Child
  Margaret

D

02

F

Child
LARGE Thomas   27

M

Shoemaker
  Elizabeth

W

30

F

None
  William

S

08

M

Child
  Henry

S

04

M

Child
  Deborah

D

01

F

Child
JACKSON Maria   26

F

None
COLLINS Kate   26

F

None
FARRELL Jane   25

F

None
BOW Thomas   26

M

Laborer
SALMON Thomas   20

M

Laborer
OBRIEN Bridget   19

F

None
KENAHAN Ellen   22

F

None
MALOY Timothy   72

M

Laborer
MCGUIRE Terrance   16

M

Cooper
MCCULLEN Mary   20

F

None
HARVEY John   19

M

Laborer
SHAREY Edward   24

M

Laborer
KING Hugh   22

M

Laborer
  Cat   24

M

Laborer
  Mike   23

M

Laborer
DAVIS Evan   30

M

Painter
MARTIN James   30

M

Tanner
CASSIDY Owen   25

M

Laborer
CONNOR James   35

M

Laborer
  Thomas

S

13

M

None
  Bridget

W

35

F

None
  Patrick

S

11

M

None
  Daniel

S

07

M

Child
  Kate

D

02

F

Child
MARKES John   16

M

None
DELLAMAN Patrick   20

M

None
CASSIDY Bernard  

22

M Laborer
GREENAN Thomas   20

M

Shoemaker
  John   17

M

None
MITNEY Danieal   27

M

Laborer
KAIN Mike   24

M

Laborer
HIGGINS Bridget   25

F

None
MCQUILL Mike   32

M

Laborer
  Ann

W

32

F

None
  Mike

S

01

M

Child
CLINTON Lawrence   55

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

40

F

None
  Lawrence

S

12

M

None
  Hugh

S

12

M

None
  William

S

09

M

Child
  Mary

D

07

F

Child
  Christian

S

04

M

Child
BARCLAY Ellen   20

F

None
  Ann   19

F

None
MCWILLIAMS Sarah   18

F

None
DOULINS Margaret   18

F

None
CUNNINGHAM William   24

M

Laborer
  James   26

M

Laborer
MCCABE Matthew   25

M

Laborer
CUNNINGHAM Sarah   22

F

None
DANLY Margaret   23

F

None
  Susan   17

F

None
HANLY Delia  

21

F None
WILSON Jacob   25

M

Farmer
SLAVIN Margaret   21

F

None
MCQUIDE Hugh   40

M

Laborer
  Biddy

W

40

F

None
  Thomas

S

15

M

None
  Sarah

D

12

F

None
  Rosanna

D

10

F

None
  Bridget

D

08

F

Child
  Maria

D

05

F

Child
  Terrance   22

M

Stone Mason
  Isabel   20

F

None
ODONNELL John   21

M

Laborer
MCKENNA Hugh   22

M

Laborer
MCGUY Ellen   23

F

None
SHERIDAN Pat   25

M

Laborer
MACISESSONY Rose   17

F

None
MERSTON Bridget   17

F

None
ROADEN Mary   18

F

None
MCGUIN Thomas   22

M

Laborer
BLIGGEN James   21

M

Laborer
SMITH John   29

M

Farmer
BRADY Eliza   19

F

None
KELLY Martin   36

M

Laborer
HYDE Ellen  

18

F None
WATERS Alway   34

M

None
  William   02

M

Child
HIGGIN Mike   30

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

28

F

None
  Lettitia

D

04

F

Child
  John

S

02

S

Child
MURPHY Mike   58

M

Laborer
  Johanna   16

F

None
  Kate   14

F

None
MCGUIN Kate   19

F

None
  Biddy   17

F

None
COSTLAN Thomas   29

M

None
  Bridget

W

28

F

None
  Ellen

D

06

F

Child
  Maria

D

05

F

Child
  Barbara

D

03

F

Child
GORDON James   30

M

Laborer
MCCABE Mary   19

F

None
MCCRUNAN Mary   19

F

None
DENNISON John   30

M

Laborer
MACAWINRY Ann   27

F

None
GOGERTY George   26

M

Laborer
DAILY Patrick   30

M

Laborer
DAWBY Margaret   22

F

None
  Susan   16

F

None
CUMMINS Sarah   19

F

None
FAIVER Terrance   30

M

None
  Betty

W

30

F

None
  Owen

S

06

M

Child
  Elizabeth

D

04

F

Child
  Mary

D

01

F

Child
  Died-At-Sea        
MICKLEMAN Mary   22

F

None
MCCONNOCKY Mary   12

F

None
RENALDS Patrick   24

M

Laborer
  Mary   24

F

None
KELLY Jane   20

F

None
MCQUADE Antony   22

M

Laborer
MCGIVERN Rose   15

F

None
WALSH Thomas   30

M

Laborer
  Nancy   18

F

None
DUFFIE Margaret   20

F

None
  Nancy   18

F

None
STEVENS J.W.   27

M

Gentleman

Thanks to Bob O'Connor for all his hard work on this information.

© 1999-2021 Updated on Sunday, 01-Aug-2021 18:33:24 PDT